Language Resources: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__TOC__ | Want to add a language team page? You can use and customize the [[Language Team Template]] to get started. | ||
<div style="float:right; margin-left:2.5em">__TOC__</div> | |||
==Language Team Pages== | ==Language Team Pages== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Line 8: | Line 7: | ||
! Language Team | ! Language Team | ||
! [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ISO_639-1_codes ISO 639-1] Codes | ! [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_ISO_639-1_codes ISO 639-1] Codes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arabic]] | | [[Arabic]] | ||
| ar | | ar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bahasa Indonesia]] | | [[Bahasa Indonesia]] | ||
| id | | id | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Burmese]] | | [[Burmese]] | ||
| my | | my | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Simplified Chinese]] | | [[Simplified Chinese]] | ||
| zh, zh_CH, zh-Hans | | zh, zh_CH, zh-Hans | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Traditional Chinese]] | | [[Traditional Chinese]] | ||
| zh, zh_TW, zh-Hant | | zh, zh_TW, zh-Hant | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dutch]] | | [[Dutch]] | ||
| nl, nl_NL, nl_BE | | nl, nl_NL, nl_BE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[French]] | | [[French]] | ||
| fr | | fr | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[German]] | |||
| de | |||
|- | |||
| [[Greek]] | |||
| el | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Khmer]] | | [[Khmer]] | ||
| km | | km | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kurdish (Kurmanji)]] | | [[Kurdish (Kurmanji)]] | ||
| kmr | | kmr | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kurdish (Sorani)]] | | [[Kurdish (Sorani)]] | ||
| ckb | | ckb | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luganda]] | | [[Luganda]] | ||
| lg | | lg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Persian]] | | [[Persian]] | ||
| fa | | fa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Portuguese]] | | [[Portuguese]] | ||
| pt, pt_PT, pt_BR | | pt, pt_PT, pt_BR | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Shona]] | | [[Shona]] | ||
| sn | | sn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Spanish]] | | [[Spanish]] | ||
| es | | es | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thai]] | | [[Thai]] | ||
| th | | th | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[Turkish]] | |||
| tr | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Turkmen]] | | [[Turkmen]] | ||
| tk | | tk | ||
| | |- | ||
| [[Ukrainian]] | |||
| uk | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Multi-Lingual Glossaries== | ==Multi-Lingual Glossaries== | ||
[https://www.wikipedia.org/ Wikipedia] | * [https://www.wikipedia.org/ Wikipedia]<br><span style="font-size:80%">*Search for a term in English and refer to the "Languages" section in the sidebar to see if a page for that term exists in your language. You can also add terms yourself: "[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Translation#How_to_translate How to Translate]"</span> | ||
<span style="font-size:80%">*Search for a term in English and refer to the "Languages" section in the sidebar to see if a page for that term exists in your language. You can also add terms yourself | |||
[https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx Microsoft Language Portal Searchable Terminologies] | * [https://www.microsoft.com/Language/en-US/Search.aspx Microsoft Language Portal Searchable Terminologies] | ||
[http://www.it46.se/glossmaster/ African Network for Localization FOSS Glossaries]<br><span style="font-size:80%">*Glossaries are downloadable as CSV and are available for Akan, Arabic, Amharic, French, Kinyarwanda, Lingala, Luganda, Songhay, Yoruba, and Zulu.</span> | * [http://www.it46.se/glossmaster/ African Network for Localization FOSS Glossaries]<br><span style="font-size:80%">*Glossaries are downloadable as CSV and are available for Akan, Arabic, Amharic, French, Kinyarwanda, Lingala, Luganda, Songhay, Yoruba, and Zulu.</span> | ||
Electronic Frontier Foundation's [https://ssd.eff.org/en/glossary Security Self-Defense Glossary]<br> | * Electronic Frontier Foundation's [https://ssd.eff.org/en/glossary Security Self-Defense Glossary]<br><span style="font-size:80%">*Available in: Amharic, Arabic, French, Russian, Spanish, Thai, Turkish, Vietnamese, Urdu</span> | ||
<span style="font-size:80%">*Available in: Amharic, Arabic, French, Russian, Spanish, Thai, Turkish, Vietnamese, Urdu</span> | |||
==Multi-Lingual Style Guides== | ==Multi-Lingual Style Guides== |
Revision as of 17:29, 19 September 2018
Want to add a language team page? You can use and customize the Language Team Template to get started.
Language Team Pages
Language Team | ISO 639-1 Codes |
---|---|
Arabic | ar |
Bahasa Indonesia | id |
Burmese | my |
Simplified Chinese | zh, zh_CH, zh-Hans |
Traditional Chinese | zh, zh_TW, zh-Hant |
Dutch | nl, nl_NL, nl_BE |
French | fr |
German | de |
Greek | el |
Khmer | km |
Kurdish (Kurmanji) | kmr |
Kurdish (Sorani) | ckb |
Luganda | lg |
Persian | fa |
Portuguese | pt, pt_PT, pt_BR |
Shona | sn |
Spanish | es |
Thai | th |
Turkish | tr |
Turkmen | tk |
Ukrainian | uk |
Multi-Lingual Glossaries
- Wikipedia
*Search for a term in English and refer to the "Languages" section in the sidebar to see if a page for that term exists in your language. You can also add terms yourself: "How to Translate"
- African Network for Localization FOSS Glossaries
*Glossaries are downloadable as CSV and are available for Akan, Arabic, Amharic, French, Kinyarwanda, Lingala, Luganda, Songhay, Yoruba, and Zulu.
- Electronic Frontier Foundation's Security Self-Defense Glossary
*Available in: Amharic, Arabic, French, Russian, Spanish, Thai, Turkish, Vietnamese, Urdu
Multi-Lingual Style Guides
Microsoft Language Portal Downloadable Style Guides